florida statute breach of fiduciary duty
[…] Yes, trustees owe serious duties, too. A personal representatives fiduciary duty is the same as the fiduciary duty of a trustee of an express trust, and a personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from the breach of this duty. 74-106; s. 78, ch. But civil theft is not necessary for a fiduciary to be surcharged or found to have breached her fiduciary duty. With that said, the general duties are outlined in section 733.602, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: (1) A personal representative is a fiduciary who shall observe the standards of care applicable to trustees. A fiduciary duty is a duty to act in the interest of another individual with respect to certain transactions, even above ones own interest. Prior case results and client testimonials do not guarantee or predict a similar outcome in any future case. schedule.