If you are facing an eviction, understanding how the process works may help you feel less anxious about what will happen. Section 92.331 of the Texas Property Code describesunlawfullandlord retaliation, noting: Under this law, a landlord may not retaliate by: Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which the tenant is liable to the landlord.". This article, written by a Texas attorney and published by the Dallas Bar Association, discusses the commercial eviction process. The landlord gets paid, and the tenant stays in the home.